Sunday, January 13, 2008

What a great day....

I had such a great day yesterday.....suddenly found myself all alone and not a whole lot to do...well i shoudl ahve been working but wasn't - i mean gawd it is saturday....

i came home from 'town' around 1 to an empty *dirty* house....cleaned my room and tidied the rest of it - on my own terms - just how i like it.....had a little drink-y poo---ok it was a bit o' hard liquor and diet 7-up---lazed around...did some laundry....got gussied up (haha - yeah that's what i call gussied up (mascara). Had a great dinner with great friends then went to see Juno.

Juno--what can I say - I really liked it - i think it's sort of a strange movie - I think it will be an "it was ok movie" for some who will also think it was kinda boring...but for me it really was one of those - life learning or life realization movies....almost a light bulb moment - now some that have seen this will think i'm crazy - but for me - it had that effect. And i bawled at the end...one of those - darn it i am holding my breath so as not to wail cries....i'm sure the fellow beside me enjoyed it...haha...

after the movie i picked wes and kay up - brought them home ad went to bed....up this morning he made breakfast...and left again...so I'm home ALONE again... I better not have a drink (the whole - drinking alone isn't good convo - haha) but what will I do?? He told me to go scrapbook.....as a woman i have to think....WHAT does he want? or what has he done...hahaha oh well i think i wont ask questions and just do as i'm told...like the 'good wife that i am' hahaha

hope everyone has a good one!!

if anyone is going to aquasize this week - can you let me knwo the nights - i might go tonight......gotta see what time he gets home....

5 comments:

taycreekcropper said...

I had a blast Sue and I'm glad you liked the movie, even though you were a little nervous going into a movie about a teen having a baby...

It was such a touching movie and so funny, I want to see it again and yes I held back wails at the end too......just the thought of that makes me so sad.

prittykitty said...

K was telling me that someone she and I know(who had gone to the movie that night too) didn't like it at all! I can't believe it! The movie was great ... loved it. How can you not love a movie that makes you roll your eyes, laugh till you almost snort and then ball your eyes out?

Petunia Buttercup said...

what i found the funniest about it is how i was totally behind Juno for all she did. i wasn't even mad at her for being preggers. but looking at it if tori was juno i would be totally beside myself. you did have the good sobs going. i would of reached out and hugged you and consoled you but i didn't want to miss the movie teehee. melanie, you had the nervous giggles before you started crying. i heard you giggle teehee!

PS....I still can't believe you waited in line that long for a mouthful of very expensive pop. that was funnneeeeee.

"The real" MarthaSue said...

yeah but you know - that's what i liked about it...not being angry with her...any parent with a preggers teenage daughter needs to see this movie...just to see...how it happens..it wasn't hot dirty sex...but innocent...exploritory (SP?) sex....it just happens and there's nothing really you can do about it.....

taycreekcropper said...

shut up your not suppose to be listening to me.....yes I giggle before I cry....stop it! LOL